Privacy Policy

Introduction

Travel on King ACN 81067955597 is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out in that Act.

This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. It explains how you may request to access and correct your personal information and complain about a breach of your privacy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time. 

Our Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information, or from that information and other information in a person’s possession, including any expression of opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identified individual, and any indication of intention in respect of an individual.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services.

Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally, this information is collected when you deal with us over the phone, send us a letter, facsimile or an email, visit our website, provide information to complete a booking, subscribe to one of our services, enter competitions, register for promotions, when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters) or when you request brochures or other information from us.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you. When this occurs, we will assume that you have consented to us collecting the information and handling it in accordance with this policy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information that we may collect details of are: your name, postal address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address, date of birth, credit card number and expiry date, copy of  passport, visa details,airline frequent flyer numbers, hotel, cruise and car memberships, information about your dietary requirements, health issues, preferences for seat selection, details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other relevant travel details.  

By providing personal information to us (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us and this may affect the services we can provide to you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

When we book products and services for you, we usually do so as agent for or on behalf of travel service providers. This means that we usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes (e.g. to process your booking), and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes (e.g. to provide the booked services). Accordingly, the consent you provide under this Policy to the collection and use of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.

We act as agent for or on behalf of many thousands of travel service providers, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the travel service providers for whom we act nor exactly how each of these travel service providers will use your personal information

By providing us, or otherwise allowing us to collect, your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for related or ancillary purposes, such as any one or more of the following purposes:

  • assist in arrangements and reservation with suppliers;
  • provide you with travel services and products
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • identification of fraud or error;
  • collect and process payments, through us to a third party
  • administrative and operation tasks including risk management, systems development, staff training
  • regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • to analyse how our products and services are used
  • personalise the service or communication that we provide to you.
  • other purposes as permitted or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

We will only send e-newsletters or other promotional materials to you if you have opted in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other promotional materials by following the relevant links on our website.

We are only allowed to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To Third Parties

Yes. You also consent to the personal information about you which we collect or receive being processed, transferred and/or disclosed by us in the following circumstances:

  • As set out “How we use personal information?”;
  • as permitted or required by law;
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies.
  • to third party suppliers of IT solutions that assist us in providing products and services to you;
  • to travel service providers such as cruise companies, travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers for the purpose for which the information was collected.
  • to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel;
  • to comply with a request from a qualified government department
  • where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;

The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use.

Where we engage travel service providers to perform services for us, those travel service providers may be required to handle your personal information. Where we disclose your personal information to such travel service providers, you agree that we will not be required to ensure their compliance with applicable privacy laws or otherwise be liable or accountable for how they handle your personal information.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body.

We may also disclose your personal information to travel service providers and other third parties who perform services for us overseas. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas recipients in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

Storage And Security of Information

Travel on King has implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure and interference.

Access And Correction of Personal Information

Subject to any exceptions contained in thePrivacy Act, you can find out, correct or update any information we may hold about you by contacting the Manager via email at info@travelonking.com.au or in person at our office. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with the reason for such denial.

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct.

Opt Out

Should you no longer wish to receive e-newsletters or other promotional material, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us please contact us at info@travelonking.com.au

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of the website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en)ALL/privacypolicy.html.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

3rd Party Tracking

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company or service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies

Linked Sites

Our website may contain links to third party sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked sites you visit as their privacy policy and practices may differ from ours.

Contact, Feedback And Complaints

If you have any enquiries, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact your consultant or email us at via the contact page. We will respond to any complaints received as soon as possible.